Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT 

Updated: 16/03/2022 

Nouvita is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients. We will comply with legislative requirements governing the privacy of personal information. This includes having in place systems governing the appropriate collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, access to and correction and disposal of that information.  

Nouvita is committed to complying with the privacy requirements of the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 as required by organisations providing disability services. 

We are fully committed to complying with the consent requirements of the NDIS Quality and Safeguarding Framework and any relevant federal, state or territory requirements.  

Nouvita will endeavour to ensure that all clients are satisfied that their personal information is kept private and only used for the intended purpose. 

 

Definitions 

'Personal information' means information (or an opinion) we hold (whether written or not) from which a person’s identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. 

‘Sensitive information’ is a particular type of personal information - such as health, race, sexual orientation or religious information. 

 

How we collect client personal information 

Client information collected is kept in an individual client record. Records are kept in electronic format. Where paper format exists, information needs to be transferred or scanned into the electronic record. 

A client record can include personal information, clinical notes, investigations, correspondence from other healthcare providers, photographs, video footage. 

 

How we store client personal information 

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. These steps include: 

  • User access to all computers and mobile devices holding client information is managed by passwords and automatic inactive logouts. 

  • Authorised staff only access personal information on a need-to-know basis. 

  • Monitoring system access which can only be accessed by authenticated credentials. 

  • When no longer required, we destroy or archive personal information in a secure manner. Any papers identifying a client will be destroyed by shredding. 

  

Nouvita is required to keep records for a minimum period of 7 years from the date of the last entry for people 18 years or more and for individuals less than 18 years of age, seven years from the date the person turns 18 i.e., aged 25. 

Nouvita uses the cloud-based case management and reporting system. Iinsight uses a 2-step authentication system to provide an additional layer of protection for the storage of client information, assessments, and report forms. Iinsights data bases are located within Australia. Please refer to their website for further information on their privacy policy. 

https://www.iinsight.biz/privacy-policy/ 

Zoom or Microsoft Teams can be used for telehealth appointments where appropriate. Data in transit may be processed through international data centers. 

  

Managing privacy and confidentiality requirements of clients 

Nouvita can obtain consent through the Consent Form or for NDIS participants through their Service Agreement which refers to this Privacy Policy on our website. 

The Nouvita Consent Form includes the following consents: 

·       Consent for sharing and obtaining Information  

·       Consent for receiving services 

These consents are discussed with the client and/or their decision maker in a way they can understand prior to the commencement of service.  

People contacting Nouvita with an enquiry do not need to provide personal details. However, once a decision is made to progress utilising Nouvita , personal and sensitive information will need to be collected.  

Nouvita Allied Health may need to share pertinent client information with other Allied Health Professionals to assist in determining support plans. Information is only shared to provide the best service possible and is only shared with those people whose Professional Codes of Ethics include privacy and confidentiality. Permission to share information is sought from the client prior to the delivery of services and as required at other points of intervention as/if required. 

Personal information is not disclosed to third parties outside of Nouvita, other than for a purpose made known to the client and to which they have consented, or unless: 

·       Is required or authorised by law, including under the NDIS Act. 

·       Will prevent or lesson a serious or imminent threat to someone’s life or health or a threat to public safety. 

·      We engage a contractor to provide services required and that contractor needs access to specific personal information of certain clients, providers, carers, or other persons to perform the service they have been engaged to complete. 

Clients are informed there may be circumstances when the law requires Nouvita  to share information without their consent. This information is also included within our NDIS Service Agreements. 

Nouvita will take reasonable steps to reduce the likelihood of a data breach occurring. Personal information will be securely stored and accessed only by relevant workers. If we know or suspect personal information has been accessed by unauthorised parties, we will take reasonable steps to reduce the chance of harm and advise involved clients and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner of the breach. 

  

Keeping accurate client information 

Clients are informed of the need to provide us with up-to-date, accurate and complete information. 

Nouvita staff update information on the client record at the time of reviews or when they become aware of change in information. 

Staff at Nouvita update the client record as soon as practical after the delivery of services to ensure information is accurate and correct. 

  

Using client information for other purposes 

Under no circumstances will Nouvita use personal details for purposes other than those stated above unless specific written consent is given by the client or their representative. 

  

Client Access to Their Information 

Clients have the right to access the personal information Nouvita holds about them. To do this, clients must contact the Director/s of Nouvita in writing via: 

Email: info@nouvita.com.au  

Post: P.O Box 917 Warners Bay NSW 2282  

Management of a privacy complaint 

If a person has a complaint regarding the way in which their personal information is being handled by Nouvita, in the first instance they are to contact the Director/s. The complaint will be dealt with as per the Feedback and Complaints Management Policy and Procedure. If the parties are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, an independent mediator should be used (parties will bear their own costs). If mediation is unsuccessful the person may request an independent person such as the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner or the NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission to investigate the complaint. Nouvita will provide every cooperation with this process. 

  

Acceptance of these Conditions 

We assume that all subscribers to our website and Nouvita clients with an active service agreement have carefully read this document and agree to its contents. If someone does not agree with this privacy policy, they should refrain from using our website or engaging our services. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy as necessity dictates. Continued use of the Nouvita website and services having been informed of any such changes to these conditions implies acceptance of the revised privacy policy. 

BRONWYN CHANDLER

Occupational Therapist 

Having graduated with a Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours) from the University of Newcastle in 2007,

Bronwyn has over 15 years of experience working with clients in the Hunter region living with a Spinal cord injury (SCI) traumatic, non-traumatic and aging-related.

 

Bronwyn has gained her clinical skills and experience by working in the medical rehabilitation ward at the John Hunter Hospital along with many years working in the community at both the Hunter Spinal Injury service and other private practices. 

Bronwyn has worked with clients at all stages of life helping to provide NDIS assessments, reporting, and therapies to help them achieve their goals. 

Bron is well respected by her peers for her experience and expertise in prescribing complex and non-complex equipment and assisting clients with their community access and home modification requirements. 

Bronwyn is passionate about making a positive difference in the lives of her clients.

IMG_1609_edited.jpg